Oman short-term rental market data

4 destinations in Oman have at least 20 collected listings. Ranked by the JokerPrice score, the top five are:

Prices in Omani rials (OMR), converted from the SAR prices we collect at the fixed rate of 0.3845 OMR per US dollar (3.75 SAR).

  1. Muscat 627 listings, median OMR 27
  2. Nizwa 265 listings, median OMR 45
  3. Salalah 412 listings, median OMR 35
  4. Sur 44 listings, median OMR 36
Destinations4With 20+ listings
Listings collected1,348Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda
Calendars tracked71Checked daily
Typical median rateOMR 35Median of destination medians
With occupancy0Mature tracking
Tracking since27 Oct 2026First calendar check

Destinations on the map

Dots are sized by listings collected and coloured by median asking rate. Select a dot to open its report, or open the Market Atlas for every listing.

Median rate up to OMR 35OMR 35–OMR 36Above OMR 36Dot size: listings collected

Top 10 destinations

#DestinationRegionScoreListingsMedian rateOccupancyRevenue / month
1MuscatMuscat Governorate67627OMR 27CollectingCollecting
2NizwaAd Dakhiliyah67265OMR 45CollectingCollecting
3SalalahDhofar42412OMR 35CollectingCollecting
4SurSouth Ash Sharqiyah2544OMR 36CollectingCollecting

Destination profiles

#1

Muscat

Muscat Governorate
Listings627
Median rateOMR 27
Rating8.69 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 4 destinations

  • #1 score
  • #1 listings
  • #4 median rate
  • #2 rating
#2

Nizwa

Ad Dakhiliyah
Listings265
Median rateOMR 45
Rating8.96 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 4 destinations

  • #2 score
  • #3 listings
  • #1 median rate
  • #1 rating
#3

Salalah

Dhofar
Listings412
Median rateOMR 35
Rating8.23 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 4 destinations

  • #3 score
  • #2 listings
  • #3 median rate
  • #4 rating
#4

Sur

South Ash Sharqiyah
Listings44
Median rateOMR 36
Rating8.29 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 4 destinations

  • #4 score
  • #4 listings
  • #2 median rate
  • #3 rating

Full ranking

Select a column to sort.

#DestinationRegionScore ↓ListingsMedian rateRatingOccupancyRevenue / month
1MuscatMuscat Governorate67627OMR 278.69 / 10CollectingCollecting
2NizwaAd Dakhiliyah67265OMR 458.96 / 10CollectingCollecting
3SalalahDhofar42412OMR 358.23 / 10CollectingCollecting
4SurSouth Ash Sharqiyah2544OMR 368.29 / 10CollectingCollecting

Rankings by measure

Listings collected

#DestinationRegionListings
1MuscatMuscat Governorate627
2SalalahDhofar412
3NizwaAd Dakhiliyah265
4SurSouth Ash Sharqiyah44

Median asking rate

#DestinationRegionMedian rate
1NizwaAd DakhiliyahOMR 45
2SurSouth Ash SharqiyahOMR 36
3SalalahDhofarOMR 35
4MuscatMuscat GovernorateOMR 27

Average guest rating

#DestinationRegionRating
1NizwaAd Dakhiliyah8.96 / 10
2MuscatMuscat Governorate8.69 / 10
3SurSouth Ash Sharqiyah8.29 / 10
4SalalahDhofar8.23 / 10

Occupancy, last 90 nights

No Oman destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Revenue per listing per month

No Oman destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Governorates

GovernorateDestinationsListingsTypical median rateLargest destination
Muscat Governorate1627OMR 27Muscat
Dhofar1412OMR 35Salalah
Ad Dakhiliyah1265OMR 45Nizwa
South Ash Sharqiyah144OMR 36Sur

Seasonality

Collecting. Seasonality needs months of observed calendar nights; JokerPrice's calendar tracking began 27 October 2026, so there is no monthly pattern to show yet. Year-over-year comparisons follow after a full year of tracking.

Professionally managed supply

Not available for Oman. Our listings here come from Airbnb and Agoda, which we store without a host or property-page identifier, so we cannot group them by operator.

Methodology

Listings come from public search results on Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda, stored with their asking price for an exact stay. A destination appears once it has 20 collected listings. Calendars of tracked listings are checked daily; a night that closes between two checks counts as booked.

Occupancy, ADR and revenue (ADR × occupancy × 30) cover the last 90 nights and are shown only for destinations with 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of tracking and 100 observed listing-nights.

JokerPrice score weights
Score componentWeight
Revenue per listing per month35%
Occupancy, last 90 nights25%
Listings collected20%
Median asking rate10%
Average guest rating10%

Each component is the destination's percentile among Oman destinations that have it. Components a destination lacks are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so until tracking matures the score reflects supply, rate and rating only.

Questions

Which Oman destination has the most short-term rentals?

Muscat, with 627 listings collected from Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda.

Where are nightly rates highest in Oman?

Nizwa has the highest median asking rate, OMR 45 a night before fees.

Are occupancy and revenue available?

Not yet. 71 calendars are checked daily here; occupancy and revenue appear once a destination has 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of history and 100 observed listing-nights.

How is the JokerPrice score calculated?

It blends percentile ranks within the country: revenue per listing 35%, occupancy 25%, listings 20%, median rate 10% and guest rating 10%. Measures a destination lacks are left out and the remaining weights rescaled.

How often is this page updated?

The figures are recomputed from the database at most every 30 minutes. Listings are collected continuously and calendars are checked daily.

Building on this data? See the market data API

Oman destinations by governorate