United Arab Emirates short-term rental market data

7 destinations in United Arab Emirates have at least 20 collected listings. Ranked by the JokerPrice score, the top five are:

Prices in UAE dirhams (AED), converted from the SAR prices we collect at the fixed rate of 3.6725 AED per US dollar (3.75 SAR).

  1. Dubai 10,294 listings, median AED 681
  2. Abu Dhabi 857 listings, median AED 972
  3. Ras Al Khaimah 298 listings, median AED 1,082
  4. Sharjah 2,120 listings, median AED 599
  5. Fujairah 126 listings, median AED 685
Destinations7With 20+ listings
Listings collected14,403Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda
Calendars tracked117Checked daily
Typical median rateAED 681Median of destination medians
With occupancy0Mature tracking
Tracking since27 Oct 2026First calendar check

Destinations on the map

Dots are sized by listings collected and coloured by median asking rate. Select a dot to open its report, or open the Market Atlas for every listing.

Median rate up to AED 599AED 599–AED 685Above AED 685Dot size: listings collected

Top 10 destinations

#DestinationRegionScoreListingsMedian rateOccupancyRevenue / month
1DubaiDubai8710,294AED 681CollectingCollecting
2Abu DhabiAbu Dhabi67857AED 972CollectingCollecting
3Ras Al KhaimahRas Al Khaimah63298AED 1,082CollectingCollecting
4SharjahSharjah582,120AED 599CollectingCollecting
5FujairahFujairah42126AED 685CollectingCollecting
6AjmanAjman33625AED 319CollectingCollecting
7Al AinAbu Dhabi083AED 296CollectingCollecting

Destination profiles

#1

Dubai

Dubai
Listings10,294
Median rateAED 681
Rating8.79 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 7 destinations

  • #1 score
  • #1 listings
  • #4 median rate
  • #1 rating
#2

Abu Dhabi

Abu Dhabi
Listings857
Median rateAED 972
Rating8.41 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 7 destinations

  • #2 score
  • #3 listings
  • #2 median rate
  • #4 rating
#3

Ras Al Khaimah

Ras Al Khaimah
Listings298
Median rateAED 1,082
Rating8.60 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 7 destinations

  • #3 score
  • #5 listings
  • #1 median rate
  • #2 rating
#4

Sharjah

Sharjah
Listings2,120
Median rateAED 599
Rating8.34 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 7 destinations

  • #4 score
  • #2 listings
  • #5 median rate
  • #5 rating
#5

Fujairah

Fujairah
Listings126
Median rateAED 685
Rating8.54 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 7 destinations

  • #5 score
  • #6 listings
  • #3 median rate
  • #3 rating
#6

Ajman

Ajman
Listings625
Median rateAED 319
Rating7.59 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 7 destinations

  • #6 score
  • #4 listings
  • #6 median rate
  • #6 rating
#7

Al Ain

Abu Dhabi
Listings83
Median rateAED 296
Rating7.45 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 7 destinations

  • #7 score
  • #7 listings
  • #7 median rate
  • #7 rating

Full ranking

Select a column to sort.

#DestinationRegionScore ↓ListingsMedian rateRatingOccupancyRevenue / month
1DubaiDubai8710,294AED 6818.79 / 10CollectingCollecting
2Abu DhabiAbu Dhabi67857AED 9728.41 / 10CollectingCollecting
3Ras Al KhaimahRas Al Khaimah63298AED 1,0828.60 / 10CollectingCollecting
4SharjahSharjah582,120AED 5998.34 / 10CollectingCollecting
5FujairahFujairah42126AED 6858.54 / 10CollectingCollecting
6AjmanAjman33625AED 3197.59 / 10CollectingCollecting
7Al AinAbu Dhabi083AED 2967.45 / 10CollectingCollecting

Rankings by measure

Listings collected

#DestinationRegionListings
1DubaiDubai10,294
2SharjahSharjah2,120
3Abu DhabiAbu Dhabi857
4AjmanAjman625
5Ras Al KhaimahRas Al Khaimah298
6FujairahFujairah126
7Al AinAbu Dhabi83

Median asking rate

#DestinationRegionMedian rate
1Ras Al KhaimahRas Al KhaimahAED 1,082
2Abu DhabiAbu DhabiAED 972
3FujairahFujairahAED 685
4DubaiDubaiAED 681
5SharjahSharjahAED 599
6AjmanAjmanAED 319
7Al AinAbu DhabiAED 296

Average guest rating

#DestinationRegionRating
1DubaiDubai8.79 / 10
2Ras Al KhaimahRas Al Khaimah8.60 / 10
3FujairahFujairah8.54 / 10
4Abu DhabiAbu Dhabi8.41 / 10
5SharjahSharjah8.34 / 10
6AjmanAjman7.59 / 10
7Al AinAbu Dhabi7.45 / 10

Occupancy, last 90 nights

No United Arab Emirates destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Revenue per listing per month

No United Arab Emirates destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Emirates

EmirateDestinationsListingsTypical median rateLargest destination
Dubai110,294AED 681Dubai
Sharjah12,120AED 599Sharjah
Abu Dhabi2940AED 634Abu Dhabi
Ajman1625AED 319Ajman
Ras Al Khaimah1298AED 1,082Ras Al Khaimah
Fujairah1126AED 685Fujairah

Seasonality

Collecting. Seasonality needs months of observed calendar nights; JokerPrice's calendar tracking began 27 October 2026, so there is no monthly pattern to show yet. Year-over-year comparisons follow after a full year of tracking.

Professionally managed supply

Not available for United Arab Emirates. Our listings here come from Airbnb and Agoda, which we store without a host or property-page identifier, so we cannot group them by operator.

Methodology

Listings come from public search results on Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda, stored with their asking price for an exact stay. A destination appears once it has 20 collected listings. Calendars of tracked listings are checked daily; a night that closes between two checks counts as booked.

Occupancy, ADR and revenue (ADR × occupancy × 30) cover the last 90 nights and are shown only for destinations with 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of tracking and 100 observed listing-nights.

JokerPrice score weights
Score componentWeight
Revenue per listing per month35%
Occupancy, last 90 nights25%
Listings collected20%
Median asking rate10%
Average guest rating10%

Each component is the destination's percentile among United Arab Emirates destinations that have it. Components a destination lacks are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so until tracking matures the score reflects supply, rate and rating only.

Questions

Which United Arab Emirates destination has the most short-term rentals?

Dubai, with 10,294 listings collected from Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda.

Where are nightly rates highest in UAE?

Ras Al Khaimah has the highest median asking rate, AED 1,082 a night before fees.

Are occupancy and revenue available?

Not yet. 117 calendars are checked daily here; occupancy and revenue appear once a destination has 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of history and 100 observed listing-nights.

How is the JokerPrice score calculated?

It blends percentile ranks within the country: revenue per listing 35%, occupancy 25%, listings 20%, median rate 10% and guest rating 10%. Measures a destination lacks are left out and the remaining weights rescaled.

How often is this page updated?

The figures are recomputed from the database at most every 30 minutes. Listings are collected continuously and calendars are checked daily.

Building on this data? See the market data API

United Arab Emirates destinations by emirate