Qatar short-term rental market data

2 destinations in Qatar have at least 20 collected listings. Ranked by the JokerPrice score, the top five are:

Prices in Qatari riyals (QAR), converted from the SAR prices we collect at the fixed rate of 3.64 QAR per US dollar (3.75 SAR).

  1. Doha 424 listings, median QAR 717
  2. Al Wakrah 24 listings, median QAR 553
Destinations2With 20+ listings
Listings collected448Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda
Calendars tracked31Checked daily
Typical median rateQAR 635Median of destination medians
With occupancy0Mature tracking
Tracking since27 Oct 2026First calendar check

Destinations on the map

Dots are sized by listings collected and coloured by median asking rate. Select a dot to open its report, or open the Market Atlas for every listing.

Median rate up to QAR 553QAR 553–QAR 553Above QAR 553Dot size: listings collected

Top 10 destinations

#DestinationRegionScoreListingsMedian rateOccupancyRevenue / month
1DohaDoha100424QAR 717CollectingCollecting
2Al WakrahAl Wakrah024QAR 553CollectingCollecting

Destination profiles

#1

Doha

Doha
Listings424
Median rateQAR 717
Rating8.72 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 2 destinations

  • #1 score
  • #1 listings
  • #1 median rate
  • #1 rating
#2

Al Wakrah

Al Wakrah
Listings24
Median rateQAR 553
Rating8.13 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 2 destinations

  • #2 score
  • #2 listings
  • #2 median rate
  • #2 rating

Full ranking

Select a column to sort.

#DestinationRegionScore ↑ListingsMedian rateRatingOccupancyRevenue / month
1Al WakrahAl Wakrah024QAR 5538.13 / 10CollectingCollecting
2DohaDoha100424QAR 7178.72 / 10CollectingCollecting

Rankings by measure

Listings collected

#DestinationRegionListings
1DohaDoha424
2Al WakrahAl Wakrah24

Median asking rate

#DestinationRegionMedian rate
1DohaDohaQAR 717
2Al WakrahAl WakrahQAR 553

Average guest rating

#DestinationRegionRating
1DohaDoha8.72 / 10
2Al WakrahAl Wakrah8.13 / 10

Occupancy, last 90 nights

No Qatar destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Revenue per listing per month

No Qatar destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Municipalities

MunicipalityDestinationsListingsTypical median rateLargest destination
Doha1424QAR 717Doha
Al Wakrah124QAR 553Al Wakrah

Seasonality

Collecting. Seasonality needs months of observed calendar nights; JokerPrice's calendar tracking began 27 October 2026, so there is no monthly pattern to show yet. Year-over-year comparisons follow after a full year of tracking.

Professionally managed supply

Not available for Qatar. Our listings here come from Airbnb and Agoda, which we store without a host or property-page identifier, so we cannot group them by operator.

Methodology

Listings come from public search results on Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda, stored with their asking price for an exact stay. A destination appears once it has 20 collected listings. Calendars of tracked listings are checked daily; a night that closes between two checks counts as booked.

Occupancy, ADR and revenue (ADR × occupancy × 30) cover the last 90 nights and are shown only for destinations with 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of tracking and 100 observed listing-nights.

JokerPrice score weights
Score componentWeight
Revenue per listing per month35%
Occupancy, last 90 nights25%
Listings collected20%
Median asking rate10%
Average guest rating10%

Each component is the destination's percentile among Qatar destinations that have it. Components a destination lacks are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so until tracking matures the score reflects supply, rate and rating only.

Questions

Which Qatar destination has the most short-term rentals?

Doha, with 424 listings collected from Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda.

Where are nightly rates highest in Qatar?

Doha has the highest median asking rate, QAR 717 a night before fees.

Are occupancy and revenue available?

Not yet. 31 calendars are checked daily here; occupancy and revenue appear once a destination has 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of history and 100 observed listing-nights.

How is the JokerPrice score calculated?

It blends percentile ranks within the country: revenue per listing 35%, occupancy 25%, listings 20%, median rate 10% and guest rating 10%. Measures a destination lacks are left out and the remaining weights rescaled.

How often is this page updated?

The figures are recomputed from the database at most every 30 minutes. Listings are collected continuously and calendars are checked daily.

Building on this data? See the market data API

Qatar destinations by municipality