Kuwait short-term rental market data

2 destinations in Kuwait have at least 20 collected listings. Ranked by the JokerPrice score, the top five are:

Prices in SAR, as we collect them. The Kuwaiti dinar has no fixed rate to the US dollar, so we do not convert it.

  1. Salmiya 181 listings, median SAR 488
  2. Kuwait City 64 listings, median SAR 609
Destinations2With 20+ listings
Listings collected245Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda
Calendars tracked22Checked daily
Typical median rateSAR 548Median of destination medians
With occupancy0Mature tracking
Tracking since27 Oct 2026First calendar check

Destinations on the map

Dots are sized by listings collected and coloured by median asking rate. Select a dot to open its report, or open the Market Atlas for every listing.

Median rate up to SAR 488SAR 488–SAR 488Above SAR 488Dot size: listings collected

Top 10 destinations

#DestinationRegionScoreListingsMedian rateOccupancyRevenue / month
1SalmiyaHawalli50181SAR 488CollectingCollecting
2Kuwait CityAl Asimah (Capital)5064SAR 609CollectingCollecting

Destination profiles

#2

Salmiya

Hawalli
Listings181
Median rateSAR 488
Rating8.39 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 2 destinations

  • #2 score
  • #1 listings
  • #2 median rate
  • #2 rating
#1

Kuwait City

Al Asimah (Capital)
Listings64
Median rateSAR 609
Rating9.85 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 2 destinations

  • #1 score
  • #2 listings
  • #1 median rate
  • #1 rating

Full ranking

Select a column to sort.

#DestinationRegionScore ↑ListingsMedian rateRatingOccupancyRevenue / month
1Kuwait CityAl Asimah (Capital)5064SAR 6099.85 / 10CollectingCollecting
2SalmiyaHawalli50181SAR 4888.39 / 10CollectingCollecting

Rankings by measure

Listings collected

#DestinationRegionListings
1SalmiyaHawalli181
2Kuwait CityAl Asimah (Capital)64

Median asking rate

#DestinationRegionMedian rate
1Kuwait CityAl Asimah (Capital)SAR 609
2SalmiyaHawalliSAR 488

Average guest rating

#DestinationRegionRating
1Kuwait CityAl Asimah (Capital)9.85 / 10
2SalmiyaHawalli8.39 / 10

Occupancy, last 90 nights

No Kuwait destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Revenue per listing per month

No Kuwait destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Governorates

GovernorateDestinationsListingsTypical median rateLargest destination
Hawalli1181SAR 488Salmiya
Al Asimah (Capital)164SAR 609Kuwait City

Seasonality

Collecting. Seasonality needs months of observed calendar nights; JokerPrice's calendar tracking began 27 October 2026, so there is no monthly pattern to show yet. Year-over-year comparisons follow after a full year of tracking.

Professionally managed supply

Not available for Kuwait. Our listings here come from Airbnb and Agoda, which we store without a host or property-page identifier, so we cannot group them by operator.

Methodology

Listings come from public search results on Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda, stored with their asking price for an exact stay. A destination appears once it has 20 collected listings. Calendars of tracked listings are checked daily; a night that closes between two checks counts as booked.

Occupancy, ADR and revenue (ADR × occupancy × 30) cover the last 90 nights and are shown only for destinations with 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of tracking and 100 observed listing-nights.

JokerPrice score weights
Score componentWeight
Revenue per listing per month35%
Occupancy, last 90 nights25%
Listings collected20%
Median asking rate10%
Average guest rating10%

Each component is the destination's percentile among Kuwait destinations that have it. Components a destination lacks are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so until tracking matures the score reflects supply, rate and rating only.

Questions

Which Kuwait destination has the most short-term rentals?

Salmiya, with 181 listings collected from Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda.

Where are nightly rates highest in Kuwait?

Kuwait City has the highest median asking rate, SAR 609 a night before fees.

Are occupancy and revenue available?

Not yet. 22 calendars are checked daily here; occupancy and revenue appear once a destination has 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of history and 100 observed listing-nights.

How is the JokerPrice score calculated?

It blends percentile ranks within the country: revenue per listing 35%, occupancy 25%, listings 20%, median rate 10% and guest rating 10%. Measures a destination lacks are left out and the remaining weights rescaled.

How often is this page updated?

The figures are recomputed from the database at most every 30 minutes. Listings are collected continuously and calendars are checked daily.

Building on this data? See the market data API

Kuwait destinations by governorate