Egypt short-term rental market data

1 destination in Egypt have at least 20 collected listings. Ranked by the JokerPrice score, the top five are:

Prices in SAR, as we collect them. The Egyptian pound has no fixed rate to the US dollar, so we do not convert it.

  1. Cairo 13,143 listings, median SAR 240
Destinations1With 20+ listings
Listings collected13,143Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda
Calendars tracked18Checked daily
Typical median rateSAR 240Median of destination medians
With occupancy0Mature tracking
Tracking since27 Oct 2026First calendar check

Destinations on the map

Dots are sized by listings collected and coloured by median asking rate. Select a dot to open its report, or open the Market Atlas for every listing.

Median rate up to SAR 240SAR 240–SAR 240Above SAR 240Dot size: listings collected

Top 10 destinations

#DestinationRegionScoreListingsMedian rateOccupancyRevenue / month
1CairoCairo Governorate10013,143SAR 240CollectingCollecting

Destination profiles

#1

Cairo

Cairo Governorate
Listings13,143
Median rateSAR 240
Rating8.74 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 1 destinations

  • #1 score
  • #1 listings
  • #1 median rate
  • #1 rating

Full ranking

Select a column to sort.

#DestinationRegionScore ↑ListingsMedian rateRatingOccupancyRevenue / month
1CairoCairo Governorate10013,143SAR 2408.74 / 10CollectingCollecting

Rankings by measure

Listings collected

#DestinationRegionListings
1CairoCairo Governorate13,143

Median asking rate

#DestinationRegionMedian rate
1CairoCairo GovernorateSAR 240

Average guest rating

#DestinationRegionRating
1CairoCairo Governorate8.74 / 10

Occupancy, last 90 nights

No Egypt destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Revenue per listing per month

No Egypt destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Governorates

GovernorateDestinationsListingsTypical median rateLargest destination
Cairo Governorate113,143SAR 240Cairo

Seasonality

Collecting. Seasonality needs months of observed calendar nights; JokerPrice's calendar tracking began 27 October 2026, so there is no monthly pattern to show yet. Year-over-year comparisons follow after a full year of tracking.

Professionally managed supply

Multi-unit share54%Gathern listings on property pages with 3+ units
Gathern listings54
In multi-unit pages29

Gathern publishes each unit under a property page, so a page with several units is run by one operator. Airbnb and Agoda listings are stored without a host identifier, so they are not counted. See the largest operators

Methodology

Listings come from public search results on Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda, stored with their asking price for an exact stay. A destination appears once it has 20 collected listings. Calendars of tracked listings are checked daily; a night that closes between two checks counts as booked.

Occupancy, ADR and revenue (ADR × occupancy × 30) cover the last 90 nights and are shown only for destinations with 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of tracking and 100 observed listing-nights.

JokerPrice score weights
Score componentWeight
Revenue per listing per month35%
Occupancy, last 90 nights25%
Listings collected20%
Median asking rate10%
Average guest rating10%

Each component is the destination's percentile among Egypt destinations that have it. Components a destination lacks are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so until tracking matures the score reflects supply, rate and rating only.

Questions

Which Egypt destination has the most short-term rentals?

Cairo, with 13,143 listings collected from Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda.

Where are nightly rates highest in Egypt?

Cairo has the highest median asking rate, SAR 240 a night before fees.

Are occupancy and revenue available?

Not yet. 18 calendars are checked daily here; occupancy and revenue appear once a destination has 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of history and 100 observed listing-nights.

How is the JokerPrice score calculated?

It blends percentile ranks within the country: revenue per listing 35%, occupancy 25%, listings 20%, median rate 10% and guest rating 10%. Measures a destination lacks are left out and the remaining weights rescaled.

How often is this page updated?

The figures are recomputed from the database at most every 30 minutes. Listings are collected continuously and calendars are checked daily.

Building on this data? See the market data API

Egypt destinations by governorate