Bahrain short-term rental market data

2 destinations in Bahrain have at least 20 collected listings. Ranked by the JokerPrice score, the top five are:

Prices in Bahraini dinars (BHD), converted from the SAR prices we collect at the fixed rate of 0.376 BHD per US dollar (3.75 SAR).

  1. Muharraq 611 listings, median BHD 39
  2. Manama 383 listings, median BHD 50
Destinations2With 20+ listings
Listings collected994Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda
Calendars tracked18Checked daily
Typical median rateBHD 44Median of destination medians
With occupancy0Mature tracking
Tracking since27 Oct 2026First calendar check

Destinations on the map

Dots are sized by listings collected and coloured by median asking rate. Select a dot to open its report, or open the Market Atlas for every listing.

Median rate up to BHD 39BHD 39–BHD 39Above BHD 39Dot size: listings collected

Top 10 destinations

#DestinationRegionScoreListingsMedian rateOccupancyRevenue / month
1MuharraqMuharraq Governorate50611BHD 39CollectingCollecting
2ManamaCapital Governorate50383BHD 50CollectingCollecting

Destination profiles

#2

Muharraq

Muharraq Governorate
Listings611
Median rateBHD 39
Rating8.70 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 2 destinations

  • #2 score
  • #1 listings
  • #2 median rate
  • #2 rating
#1

Manama

Capital Governorate
Listings383
Median rateBHD 50
Rating9.13 / 10
OccupancyCollecting

Placement among 2 destinations

  • #1 score
  • #2 listings
  • #1 median rate
  • #1 rating

Full ranking

Select a column to sort.

#DestinationRegionScore ↓ListingsMedian rateRatingOccupancyRevenue / month
1ManamaCapital Governorate50383BHD 509.13 / 10CollectingCollecting
2MuharraqMuharraq Governorate50611BHD 398.70 / 10CollectingCollecting

Rankings by measure

Listings collected

#DestinationRegionListings
1MuharraqMuharraq Governorate611
2ManamaCapital Governorate383

Median asking rate

#DestinationRegionMedian rate
1ManamaCapital GovernorateBHD 50
2MuharraqMuharraq GovernorateBHD 39

Average guest rating

#DestinationRegionRating
1ManamaCapital Governorate9.13 / 10
2MuharraqMuharraq Governorate8.70 / 10

Occupancy, last 90 nights

No Bahrain destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Revenue per listing per month

No Bahrain destination has mature tracking yet. This ranking fills in once destinations reach 20 tracked calendars and 7 days of history.

Governorates

GovernorateDestinationsListingsTypical median rateLargest destination
Muharraq Governorate1611BHD 39Muharraq
Capital Governorate1383BHD 50Manama

Seasonality

Collecting. Seasonality needs months of observed calendar nights; JokerPrice's calendar tracking began 27 October 2026, so there is no monthly pattern to show yet. Year-over-year comparisons follow after a full year of tracking.

Professionally managed supply

Not available for Bahrain. Our listings here come from Airbnb and Agoda, which we store without a host or property-page identifier, so we cannot group them by operator.

Methodology

Listings come from public search results on Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda, stored with their asking price for an exact stay. A destination appears once it has 20 collected listings. Calendars of tracked listings are checked daily; a night that closes between two checks counts as booked.

Occupancy, ADR and revenue (ADR × occupancy × 30) cover the last 90 nights and are shown only for destinations with 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of tracking and 100 observed listing-nights.

JokerPrice score weights
Score componentWeight
Revenue per listing per month35%
Occupancy, last 90 nights25%
Listings collected20%
Median asking rate10%
Average guest rating10%

Each component is the destination's percentile among Bahrain destinations that have it. Components a destination lacks are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so until tracking matures the score reflects supply, rate and rating only.

Questions

Which Bahrain destination has the most short-term rentals?

Muharraq, with 611 listings collected from Airbnb, Gathern and Agoda.

Where are nightly rates highest in Bahrain?

Manama has the highest median asking rate, BHD 50 a night before fees.

Are occupancy and revenue available?

Not yet. 18 calendars are checked daily here; occupancy and revenue appear once a destination has 20+ tracked calendars, 7 days of history and 100 observed listing-nights.

How is the JokerPrice score calculated?

It blends percentile ranks within the country: revenue per listing 35%, occupancy 25%, listings 20%, median rate 10% and guest rating 10%. Measures a destination lacks are left out and the remaining weights rescaled.

How often is this page updated?

The figures are recomputed from the database at most every 30 minutes. Listings are collected continuously and calendars are checked daily.

Building on this data? See the market data API

Bahrain destinations by governorate